Data Privacy

With this data protection declaration we inform about the processing of personal data in connection with our www.parashift.io-Website and our other online services.

For individual or additional offers and services, special, supplementary or further data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions, terms of use or conditions of participation may exist.

Our online offer is subject to Swiss data protection law and any applicable foreign data protection law, in particular that of the European Union (EU) with the Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO). The EU recognises that Swiss data protection law guarantees adequate data protection.

1. Contact addresses

1.1 Responsibility for the online offer

Parashift AG
Hauptstrasse 134
4450 Sissach
Schweiz

sales@parashift.io

1.2 Data protection officer

We have the following data protection officers at our disposal as contact points for affected persons and as contact persons for supervisory authorities for data protection inquiries:

VGS Datenschutzpartner UG
Am Kaiserkai 69
20457 Hamburg
Germany
info@datenschutzpartner.eu

1.3 Data protection representation in the EU or the EWR

We have the following data protection representation in the European Union (EU) or in the European Economic Area (EEA) including the Principality of Liechtenstein pursuant to Art. 27 DSGVO as an additional contact point for supervisory authorities and persons concerned for inquiries in connection with the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO):

VGS Datenschutzpartner UG
Am Kaiserkai 69
20457 Hamburg
Germany
info@datenschutzpartner.eu

2. Processing of personal data

2.1 Terms

Personal data is all information that refers to an identified or identifiable person. An affected person is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, collection, erasure, storage, alteration, destruction and use of personal data.

2.2 Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with the swiss data protection law, in particular the Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz (DSG) and the Verordnung zum Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz (VDSG).

Insofar as the Basic Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO) is applicable, we process personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

  • 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the processing of personal data required for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
  • 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. In particular, legitimate interests include our interest in providing our online services in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner and in being able to advertise them as required, information security and protection against misuse and unauthorised use, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.
  • 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of the EU or of member states in the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • 6 para. 1 lit. e DSGVO for the processing of personal data required for the performance of a task in the public interest.
  • 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

2.3 Nature, scope and purpose

We process the personal data that is required to provide our online services in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such personal data may fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, content data, usage data and marginal data as well as contract data and payment data.

We process personal data for the duration necessary for the purpose or purposes in question or as required by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required will be anonymized or deleted.

We process personal data only with the consent of the person concerned, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example to fulfil a contract with the person concerned and for corresponding pre-contractual measures to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is apparent from the circumstances or after prior information.

In this context, we process, in particular, information that a person concerned voluntarily provides to us when making contact – for example by letter post, e-mail, contact form, social media or telephone – or when registering for a user account. We may store such information in an address book, in a customer relationship management system (CRM system) or with similar tools. If you transmit personal data from third parties to us, you are obliged to guarantee data protection vis-à-vis such third parties and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, procure from publicly accessible sources or collect when providing our online services, if and to the extent such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

Personal data based on applications will only be processed if they relate to suitability for an employment relationship or are necessary for the later execution of an employment contract. The personal data required for an application are derived from the information requested or communicated, for example within the scope of the job description. Applicants have the option of voluntarily submitting further information for their respective applications.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, including abroad

We may have personal data processed by third parties, in particular by order processors, or process it jointly with third parties and with the help of third parties, or transfer it to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers and other service providers. We also guarantee adequate data protection for such third parties.

Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland, the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA). However, such third parties may also be located in other countries around the world and elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection laws guarantee adequate data protection in the opinion of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and – if and to the extent that the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is applicable – in the opinion of the European Commission – or if adequate data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, such as a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or a corresponding certification. For third parties in the United States of America (USA), certification in accordance with the Privacy Shield can guarantee adequate data protection. Exceptionally, such a third party may be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the data protection requirements, such as the express consent of the data subject, are met.

3. Rights of affected persons

Affected persons whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. This includes the right to information as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the processed personal data.

Affected persons whose personal data we process may – if and to the extent that the DSGVO is applicable – obtain free of charge confirmation as to whether we are processing their personal data and, if so, request information on the processing of their personal data, restrict the processing of their personal data, exercise their right to data transfer and correct, delete (“right to be forgotten”), block or complete their personal data.

Affected persons whose personal data we process may – insofar as the DSGVO is applicable – revoke their consent at any time with effect for the future and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

Affected persons whose personal data we process have the right to appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Eidgenössische Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragte (EDÖB).

4. Data Security

We take appropriate and appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection and in particular data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always be subject to security gaps. We cannot therefore guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our online services is via transport encryption (SSL / TLS with HTTPS).

Access to our online services is subject – as is basically the case with any use of the Internet – to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion and other monitoring by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the processing of personal data by secret services, police and other security agencies.

We take appropriate and adequate technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection and in particular data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always be subject to security gaps. We cannot therefore guarantee absolute data security.

5. Use of the website

5.1 Cookies

We may use cookies for our website. Cookies – also from third parties whose services we use (cookies from third parties or third-party cookies) – are data – often in the form of text files – stored in your browser. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit malware such as Trojan horses and viruses.

When you visit our website, cookies can be stored temporarily in your browser as so-called “session cookies” or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. “Session cookies” are automatically deleted when you close your browser. In particular, permanent cookies enable your browser to be recognised the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the range of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used, for example, for online marketing.

You can deactivate or delete cookies completely or partially in your browser settings at any time. Without cookies, our online offer may no longer be fully available. If and to the extent necessary, we request your consent for the use of cookies.

Wir können Cookies für unsere Website verwenden. Bei Cookies – auch von Dritten, deren Dienste wir nutzen (Cookies von Dritten beziehungsweise Third-Party Cookies) – handelt es sich um Daten – häufig in Form von Textdateien – in Ihrem Browser gespeichert werden. Cookies können keine Programme ausführen oder Schadsoftware wie Trojaner und Viren übertragen.

In the case of cookies used for analytics or advertising, a general opt-out is possible for numerous services via the Networking Advertising Initiative, YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) and/or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

5.2 Log Files

We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that it is transmitted from your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual page viewed and amount of data transferred, last web page viewed (referrer).

We store such information, which may also represent personal data, in log files. This information is required in order to provide our online services in a permanent, user-friendly and reliable manner and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data – also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

5.3 Tracking pixels

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also referred to as web beacons. Tracking pixels – also from third parties whose services we use – are small images that are retrieved when you visit our website. Counting pixels allow the same information to be collected as in server log files.

5.4 Comments

We allow you to post comments on our website. For this we use Disqus, a service of the American Disqus Inc. Cookies are also used. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Disqus’ data protection declaration. It is also possible to object to personalized advertising.

6. Newsletter and other notifications

We may send newsletters and other notices by e-mail and other communication channels. We may have newsletters and other communications sent by third parties or with the help of third parties.

In principle, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses, unless such use is permitted for other legal reasons. We use “double opt-in” for any consent to e-mails, i.e. you receive an e-mail with a web link which you must click to confirm so that no misuse by unauthorised third parties can take place. We may log such consents including Internet Protocol (IP) address and date and time.

Newsletters and other notifications may contain web links or tracking pixels that indicate whether an individual newsletter or notification has been opened and which web links have been clicked (performance measurement). Such web links and tracking pixels record the use of newsletters and other notifications. We need this statistical recording of usage including success and reach measurement in order to be able to offer newsletters and other notifications effectively and user-friendly as well as permanently, safely and reliably due to the reading habits of the recipients.

You can unsubscribe from newsletters and other notifications at any time and thereby object in particular to the aforementioned recording of use.

7. Social Media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with interested persons and inform them about our online services. The General Terms and Conditions, data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply in each case.

For our social media presence on Facebook, we are responsible together with Facebook for the so-called page insights, insofar and to the extent that the DSGVO is applicable, which provide information on how visitors interact with our Facebook presence. We use Page Insights to provide our social media presence on Facebook in an effective and user-friendly manner. Facebook has published a supplement regarding responsibility for Page Insights.

8. Third party services

We may use third party services to provide our online services in a durable, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services may also be used to embed content into our online offering. Such services – such as hosting and storage services, video services, and payment services – require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, otherwise such services will not be able to deliver the content. Such services may be located outside Switzerland, the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

 

For their own security, statistical and technical purposes, third party services may also process data in connection with our online services and from other sources in aggregated, anonymous or pseudonymised form – including cookies, log files and counter pixels. Such data is not used to get directly to affected persons in connection with our online offer.

8.1 Contact options

We use Freshdesk to better communicate with our customers and other people, including by e-mail and other digital communication channels. Freshdesk is a ticketing system of the American Freshworks Inc. Information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Freshworks’ privacy policy.

8.2 Newsletter and other E-Mail

We use Hubspot to send and manage newsletters. Cookies are also used. Hubspot is a service of Hubspot Inc.. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Hubspot´s privacy policy.

8.3 Social Media Features and Social Media Content

We use AddThis to enable you to share content from our online offerings on social media and other online platforms and to use other social media features. Cookies are also used. AddThis is a service of the American Oracle Corporation. For more information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing, please see AddThis’s Data Processing and Privacy Policy page and Oracle’s Privacy Policy. There is also the possibility to object to personalized advertising.

We use social plugins from Facebook to embed Facebook features and content into our website. Such features include “Like” or “Share”. Cookies are also used. The social plugins are an offer from Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland or the American Facebook Inc. If you are logged on to Facebook as a user, Facebook can assign the use of our online offer to your profile. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Facebook’s data policy.

For our website we use the possibility to embed functions and contents of Instagram. For example, we can use it to display images published on Instagram on our website. Cookies are also used. Instagram is a service provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland and Facebook Inc. in the United States. If you are a registered user of Instagram or other Facebook services, Facebook may associate the use of our online service with your profile. For more information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing, please see Instagram’s Privacy Policy.

For our website we use the possibility to embed functions and contents of LinkedIn. For example, we may allow you to use the “Share” feature of LinkedIn on our website. Cookies are also used. It is an offer from LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company in Ireland or LinkedIn Corporation in the United States. If you are registered with LinkedIn as a user, LinkedIn may assign the use of our online services to your profile. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy policy. There is also the possibility to object to personalized advertising.

For our website we use the possibility to embed Twitter functions and contents. For example, we may allow you to use the “Share” feature of Twitter on our website or display tweets on our website. Cookies are also used for this purpose. This is an offer from Twitter International Company in Ireland or Twitter Inc in the United States. If you are registered with Twitter as a user, Twitter can assign the use of our online offer to your profile. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Twitter’s data protection policy.

For our website, we use the opportunity to embed XING functions and content. For example, we may allow you to use XING’s “Share” function. Cookies are also used. This is an offer from the German XING SE. If you are registered with XING as a user, XING can assign the use of our online services to your profile. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in XING’s Privacy Policy.

8.4 Map material

We use Google Maps to embed maps into our website. Cookies are also used. Google Maps is a service of the American Google LLC, for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland the Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible. Further information about the nature, extent and purpose of data processing can be found in Google’s privacy and security policy and privacy policy, the Google Product Privacy Policy (including Google Maps), information about how Google uses data from websites where Google services are used, and information about Google’s use of cookies. It is also possible to object to personalized advertising.

We use map.search.ch to embed maps in our website. search.ch is a service of the Swiss Swisscom Directories AG. Information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in search.ch’s data protection declaration.

8.5 Music and / or videos

We use SoundCloud to enable the direct playback of music and podcasts on our website with a SoundCloud widget. SoundCloud is a service of the German SondCloud Limited. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in SoundCloud’s privacy policy and in the information on cookies at SoundCloud.

We use Vimeo to embed videos on our website. Cookies are also used. Vimeo is a service of the American Vimeo Inc. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the questions and answers on data protection at Vimeo and in Vimeo’s data protection declaration.

We use YouTube to embed videos into our website. Cookies are also used. YouTube is a service of the American Google LLC, for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland the Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible. Further information about the nature, extent and purpose of data processing can be found in Google’s privacy and security policy and privacy policy, the Google Product Privacy Policy (including YouTube), information about how Google uses data from websites where Google services are used, and information about Google’s use of cookies. It is also possible to object to personalized advertising.

8.6 Documents and / or presentations

We use SlideShare to embed presentations into our website. Cookies are also used. It is a service of the LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company in Ireland or the American LinkedIn Corporation. If you are registered as a user with SlideShare or another LinkedIn service, LinkedIn can assign the use of our online service to your profile. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy policy, which also applies to SlideShare.

8.7 Fonts and Icons

We use Adobe Fonts (formerly Typekit) to embed selected fonts into our website. We do not use cookies. This is a service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited in Ireland and Adobe Inc. in the United States. For more information about the nature, extent, and purpose of the data processing, please see Adobe’s Privacy Policy, the Adobe Fonts Privacy Statement, and the Adobe Privacy Center.

We use Font Awesome to embed selected icons into our website. Cookies are also used. This is an offer from the American Fonticons Inc. which, according to its own information, respects European data protection law. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Font Awesome data protection declaration.

We use fonts.com (also fonts.net) to embed selected fonts on our website. Cookies are also used. It is a service of the American Monotype Imaging Holdings Inc., which is specialized in the design of digital fonts and is represented in Europe – as far as can be seen – by the German Monotype GmbH. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Monotype’s Privacy Policy, on the Web Font Tracking page and in Monotype’s Privacy Policy.

We use Google Fonts to embed selected fonts into our website. Cookies are not used. It is a service of the American Google LLC, which is offered independently from other Google services. The Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Privacy and Security Principles and in Google’s Privacy Policy.

We use MyFonts (by Monotype) to embed selected fonts into our website. Cookies are also used. It is a service of the American Monotype Imaging Holdings Inc., which specializes in the design of digital fonts, among other things. For more information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing, please refer to Monotype’s Privacy Policy, Web Font Tracking, and Monotype’s Privacy Policy.

8.8 E-Commerce and payment services

We use PayPal to process payments. PayPal is a service of the Luxembourg PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A. Information on type, extent and purpose of the data processing can be found in the data protection principles of PayPal.

We use Stripe to process payments. Stripe is a service of Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. in Ireland and Stripe Inc. in the United States. Information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Stripe’s data protection principles.

8.9 Success- and reach measurement

We use Google Analytics to analyze how our website is used, including, for example, the reach of our website and the success of third-party links to our website can be measured. It is a service provided by Google LLC in the United States, for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland the Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible.

Google also attempts to track individual visitors to our website when they use different browsers or devices (cross-device tracking). Cookies are also used for this purpose. Google Analytics requires your Internet Protocol (IP) address, which is not combined with other data from Google.

In any case, we have your Internet Protocol (IP) address anonymized by Google before the analysis. As a result, your complete IP address will in principle not be transmitted to Google in the USA.

We use Google Analytics with Google signals (Google Signals). This provides us with extended statistics on visitors to our website who have activated personalised advertising as registered users of Google. Despite these enhanced statistics, we cannot link to individual Google user accounts.

Further information about the nature, extent and purpose of data processing can be found in Google’s privacy and security policy and privacy policy, the Google Product Privacy Policy (including Google Analytics), information about how Google uses data from websites where Google services are used, and information about Google’s use of cookies. It is also possible to use the “Browser Add-on to deactivate Google Analytics” and to object to personalised advertising.

We use the Google Tag Manager to integrate and manage services for analytics or advertising from Google as well as third parties into our website. It is a service provided by Google LLC in the United States, for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland the Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible. No cookies are used, but cookies can be used in the context of the services integrated and administered with it. We provide information about the processing of personal data by such services in this Privacy Policy.

We use Hotjar to analyse how our website is used. Hotjar allows us to record the behaviour of visitors to our website, for example in relation to movements and clicks with a mouse or other input facility. Cookies and other technologies are also used to record behavior, including screen size, anonymous Internet Protocol (IP) address, and approximate location (country). Hotjar, a service of Hotjar Ltd. in Malta, stores the collected data in a pseudonymous user profile.

Hotjar and we make no reference to individual visitors to our website. The information collected will not be used to identify individual visitors or merged with information about individual other visitors. More information about the nature, extent and purpose of the data processing can be found on the “Privacy by Design” page and in Hotjar’s Privacy Policy. In addition, Hotjar may object to the collection of data by Hotjar, although Hotjar also respects the Do Not Track (DNT) header, which can be activated in the browser, as an objection option.

We use a pixel-code of the Swiss collecting society ProLitteris to claim copyright compensation for online works. ProLitteris uses the Scalable Central Measurement Method (SZM) of the German Spring Wirtz & Pischke GmbH & Co. KG, which belongs to the international Kantar Group, in order to determine statistical key figures for the probability of copying texts. According to ProLitteris, the measurement is carried out anonymously and without processing personal data. In this context, cookies and “fingerprints” in particular are used for the recognition of browsers. The comparable reporting system for texts on Internet pages (METIS) of the German collecting society VG Wort was judged by the Bavarian State Office for Data Protection Supervision (BayLDA) to comply with data protection regulations.

We use WordPress.com Stats, a module of the WordPress extension Jetpack, to measure the reach of our online offering. Cookies are also used. Jetpack is a service of Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd. in Ireland and Automattic Inc. in the United States, which is known for its WordPress.com offering. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Automattic’s privacy policy for websites, in Automattic’s general privacy policy and in the “Jetpack Privacy Center”.

8.10 Advertisement

We use Bing’s ads in order to be able to specifically advertise our online offer on the Bing search engine on the basis of search queries. Bing Ads is an offer from Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited in Ireland or the American Microsoft Corporation. Bing Ads also uses cookies.

With such advertising, we want to reach in particular people who are interested in our online offer or already use our online offer. For this purpose, we transmit corresponding – if necessary also personal – information to Bing (remarketing). We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking).

Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Microsoft’s Privacy Policy. It is also possible to object to personalized advertising.

We use Facebook Ads in order to be able to specifically advertise our online services on Facebook. Facebook Ads is an offer from Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland and Facebook Inc. in the United States. Facebook Ads also use cookies.

With such advertising, we particularly want to reach people who are interested in our online offering or already use our online offering. For this purpose, we transmit corresponding – if necessary also personal – information to Facebook (Custom Audiences including Lookalike Audiences), in particular with the so-called Facebook pixel. We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking).

For more information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing, please see Facebook’s Data Policy. In addition, Facebook users can use their advertising preferences to influence which ads they see on Facebook and which ads they see on Facebook in the future.

We use Google Ads (formerly Adwords) in order to be able to advertise our online services on the Google search engine and elsewhere on the Internet, for example on other websites, in a targeted manner, among other things on the basis of search queries. Google Ads is an offer of the American Google LLC, for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland the Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible. Google Ads also uses cookies. Google uses various domain names – in particular doublelick.net, googleadservices.com and googlesyndication.com – for Google Ads.

We would like to reach with such advertisement in particular persons, who are interested in our on-line offer or already use our on-line offer. For this purpose, we transmit corresponding – if necessary also personal – data to Google (remarketing). We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking).

Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Google’s Privacy Policy and Security Policy, in the information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the information on Google’s cookies. It is also possible to object to personalised advertising.

9. Extensions for the website

We use Akismet to distinguish human comments from bots and other spam comments. Cookies are also used. Akismet is a service provided by Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd. in Ireland and Automattic Inc. in the United States, which is also known for its WordPress.com offering. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Automattic’s privacy policy for websites and in Automattic’s general privacy policy.

We use Google reCAPTCHA to protect input forms from bots and spam, while providing reliable human input. Cookies are also used. It is a service provided by Google LLC in the United States. Google Ireland Limited in Ireland is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Google’s privacy and security policy and in its privacy policy as well as in the information on Google’s cookies.

We use the WordPress extension Jetpack, which in the form of modules enables various functions that we need for our online offer. Cookies are also used. Jetpack is a service provided by Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd. in Ireland and Automattic Inc. in the United States, which is also known for its WordPress.com service. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Automattic’s privacy policy for websites, in Automattic’s general privacy policy and in the “Jetpack Privacy Center” as well as on the page about cookies at Jetpack.

We use jQuery, a free JavaScript library from the JS Foundation. We integrate the library using jQuery.com to improve the speed of our website. jQuery is delivered through the Content Delivery Network (CDN) StackPath, a service of the American StackPath LLC. Cookies may also be used. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in StackPath’s privacy policy.

We use jQuery, a free JavaScript library from the JS Foundation. We integrate the library via the Content Delivery Network (CDN) Google Hosted Libraries (domain name ajax.googleapis.com) to improve the speed of our website. Cookies are only used if they are necessary to prevent misuse and for security purposes. It is an American Google LLC service that is offered independently of other Google services. The Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

For more information about the nature, scope and purpose of the data processing, please see Google’s Privacy and Security Policy and Privacy Statement, as well as the Google Hosted Libraries Terms of Use.

10. Final provisions

We have created this data protection declaration with the data protection generator of Datenschutzpartner, an offer of the Swiss Papiertiger GmbH.

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform you about such adaptations and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the current data protection declaration on our website.